Programme
Thursday 20/09
10.00 Arrival and coffee
10.30 General Introduction
MORNING SESSION
11.00 – 12.00 Keynote lecture
Elizabeth Prettejohn (University of York)
The Future of Winckelmann’s Classical Form: Walter Pater and Frederic Leighton
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
AFTERNOON SESSION
13.00 – 15.15 Panel 1: The Classical Norm ‘undressed’
(Nadia Sels)
13.00 William Kels (Aix-Marseille University)
Sur un paradoxe de Winckelmann: normativité et dissolution de la norme dans la théorie du ‘beau idéal’.
13.30 Daniel Orrells (King’s College London)
Winckelmann’s Victims and Eighteenth-Century Antiquarianism
14.00 Rebecca Mellor(University of York)
Beautiful Boys: Winckelmann and the Victorian Male Nude
14.30 Response and Discussion
15.15 – 15.45 Coffee break
15.45 – 18.00 Panel 2: Defining ‘The (Un)Classic’
(Jürgen Pieters)
15.45 Melissa Gustin (University of York)
Bogs and Pools: Bernini, Paragone, and the (anti?) Classical
16.15 Sotera Fornaro (University of Sassari)
Che cos’è un classico? L’anti-classicismo di J.M. Coetzee ed il suo significato nella storia di un’idea
16.45 David Rijser (University of Amsterdam)
Winckelmann as Victim: the Origins of Winckelmann’s Aesthetics in Vida’s De Arte Poetica of 1527.
17.15 Response and Discussion
18.00 End of day 1
18.15 Reception
Friday 21/09
MORNING SESSION
8.45 Arrival
9.00 – 10.00 Keynote lecture
Irene Zwiep (University of Amsterdam)
Winckelmann’s converts. The Wissenschaft des Judentums and the classical Jewish canon
10.00- 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 – 12.00 Panel 3: ‘Deformed’ Classics
(Stijn Praet)
10.30 Piet Gerbrandy (University of Amsterdam)
Boethius’ Consolatio: Classical, Christian or …
11.00 Valeria Spacciante (Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa)
A divertissement to escape rules: Jean Giraudoux’s Elpénor
11.30 Response and Discussion
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
AFTERNOON SESSION
13.00 – 15.15 Panel 4: Recovering the ‘Heritage’
(Ghazzal Dabiri)
13.00 Yannick Le Pape (Musée d’Orsay, Paris)
The second Loss of Nineveh: Discovery of Assyria and Winckelmann’s Legacy
13.30 Elodie Paillard (University of Sydney/University of Basel)
Sophocle et son public: Des héros ‘classiques’ pour l’élite?
14.00 Burcht Pranger (University of Amsterdam)
The 1945 New Latin Translation of the Psalms and the Ecole de Nimègue: A Classicist Drama
14.30 Response and Discussion
15.15-15.45 Coffee break
15.45 – 17.15 Panel 5: ‘Unclassical’ classics
(Berenice Verhelst)
15.45 Efstathia Athanasopoulou (University of Patras)
Trapped in Winckelmann’s “classical standards”: The Unclassical Satyr Drama
16.15 Rachel Bryant Davies (Durham University/Oxford Archive)
‘Too classical?’ The Popular Reception of Ancient Epic in Georgian and Victorian Burlesque Drama
16.45 Response and Discussion
17.20 End of day 2
19.30 Conference dinner
Saturday 22/09
MORNING SESSION
08.45-9.00 Arrival
9.00 – 10.00 Keynote lecture
Mark Vessey (University of British Columbia)
History, Criticism and the Crisis of the Western Classic: On the Production of a Late(r) Latin Literature
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 – 12.00 Panel 6: Recovering ‘(Un)Classical Antiquity’
(Thomas Velle)
10.30 Rachel Love (Yale University)
Bad History: Florus, Livy, and the Invention of ‘Great History’
11.00 Han Lamers (University of Oslo)
The Afterlives of Antiquity: Forms of Normativity in the Study of the Classical Tradition
11.30 Response and Discussion
12.00 – 13.15 General Reflection and Concluding Discussion
15.00 – 17.00 Visit to the Saint-Bravo Cathedral (optional)
17.15 End of day 3